Home » News » End of Year Awards Presentation.

End of Year Awards Presentation.

30th May 2019

Yesterday marked the end of the Summer House Exams, and the End of Year Awards Presentation took place in the school gym after lunch.  The awards reflected the huge range of activities and achievements of our students both academically and in extracurricular pursuits.  There were many students who received recognition for various pursuits and were shortlisted, and amongst the various award winners were:

*1st Year Student of the Year:  Aisling Cotter

*2nd Year Student of the Year: Emily Molloy

*3rd Year Student of the Year: John Spollen

Transition Year Student of the Year: Stephanie Coughlan

4th Year Student of the Year: Maria McGillicuddy

5th Year Students of the Year: Róisín Mooney and Conor Ryan

6th Year Student of the Year: Anita Watkins.

In recognition of her outstanding contribution to all sports in the school, but especially the All-Ireland winning Girls' Soccer team and her being recently capped for the Irish International team, Becky Watkins received the Kenneth Buggy Perpetual Sports Trophy.

Kaitlin O' Brien in 6th year won the Senior Positive Contribution to School Life award, while 3rd year student Rachel Dillon won the Junior equivalent, the Ms Horan Positive Contribution to School Life award, in memory of Ms Stella Horan.

 

The full list of nominees and winners from 1st- 5th year are as follows:

AWARDS WEDNESDAY MAY 29th 2019

STUDENT OF THE YEAR NOMINEES:

1ST YEAR: Claire Burke ,Adam Brickland ,Emily Cunningham ,Aisling Cotter ,Áine Gaffey , Joe Grennan Susan Guiney , Shauna Murphy

2ND YEAR: Niamh Beaudelot, Chloe Buggy , Aisling Heavey , Maryann Houlihan Hughes , Emily Molloy, Finley O’Brien , Emily Thomas

3RD YEAR: Amy Craven , Rachel Dillon , Jason Greene, Hannah McDonald, Aleksandra Piet , Teni Shittu, John Spollen

4TH YEAR: Claire Coughlan, Daniel Maher, Maria McGillicuddy, Niamh McEvoy, Damien O'Neill,           Skye Taylor

5TH YEAR:Emma Flaherty, John Kinahan, Róisín Mooney, Conor Ryan, Madeleine Smyth, Sam Thomas, Ciarán Waters

 

Attendance:

1st Year:

Excellent: (absent 1 day) Áine Gaffey, Thashen Govinder, Naoise McDonald, Briana Montone, Filippo Sardelli

Full: Claire Burke, Emily Cunningham, Joe Grennan, Susan Guiney, Julie Kelly, Ellie McAleer

 

2nd Year:

Full: Niamh Beaudelot, Chloe Buggy, Áine Buckley, Finley O’Brien, Kiela O’Toole, Ruraí Pennick

 

3rd  Year:

Excellent: Jack Brickland, Ava Dolan, Cameron Evans, Niall Heffernan, John Spollen

Full: Daniel Corcoran, Rachel Dillon


 

5th  Year:

Excellent: Aisling Britten, Desen Chen, David Molloy

Full: Emma Nolan

 

Sports:

Hurling:

1st Year:    Michael Grennan

Juvenile:    Daniel Dunne

Senior:        Jack Screeney

Football:

1st Year:    Cian Buckley

Juvenile:    Evan Fitzpatrick

Junior:        Darra Daly

Basketball:

1st Year Girls Basketball Player of the Year:    Julie Kelly

2nd Year Girls Basketball Player of the Year:    Megan Daly

U16 Girls Basketball Player of the Year:        Emma Hand

 

Camogie:

Camogie Player of the Year:        Rachel Dillon

Soccer:

U15 Girls Soccer Player of the Year:     Saorah Doyle    

U17 Girls Soccer Player of the Year:     Emma Flaherty

Junior Soccer Player of the Year:


 

Badminton:

U14 Badminton Players of the Year:         Alex Gleeson

U16 Badminton Players of the Year:        Edel Hickey

 

Athletics Sports star of the Year:         Emily Cunningham

PE SPORTSPERSONS OF THE YEAR:

1st Year:    Ava O’Reilly, Patrick Mooney

2nd Year:    Sarah Doherty, William Corble

3rd Year:    Libby English, Cody Larkin

4th Year:    Claire Coughlan, Damien O’Neill

5th Year:    Aimee Brennan, Mark O’Rourke

 

JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR: Ciara Glackin

 

Woodwork and Drawing Awards:

1st Year Woodworker of the Year: Finalists- Joe Grennan, Susan Guiney, Tomás Sheeran

1st Year Draughtsperson of the Year: Finalists – Alex Carroll, Aisling Cotter, Emily Cunningham

 

Art: Olesja Selicka

2nd Yr Home Economics: Niamh Beaudelot, Caoimhe Conroy

German:      2nd Yr: Sarah Doherty, Maryann Houlihan Hughes

        5th Yr: Rosie Kelly

 

Special Merit Awards:

Student Council: Aisling Britten (1st Yr. Liaison Officer),Ciara Heffernan ( Assistant PRO), Seán Nolan ( (1st Yr. Liaison Officer),Aimee O’Connor (1st Yr. Liaison Officer),  Seán O’Toole (PRO), Kyle Spain (Assistant Treasurer)

 

Choir & Trad Group:

1st Year: Claire Burke, Leah Colsh, Laura Conlon, Aisling Cotter, Emily Cunningham, Eva Dunican, Áine Gaffey, Joe Grennan, Susan Guiney, Seán Keeney, Julie Kelly, Clodagh Lindley, Naoise McDonald, Aoibhinn McDonagh, Briana Montone, Shauna Murphy, Sinéad Ní Chéilleachair, Rosemary Tolbert

2nd Year: Áine Buckley, Chelsea Buckley, Samuel Burns, Sinéad Condron, Ciara Cunningham, Evan Cunningham, Shauna Delaney,  Fiadh Guinan, Leah Gleeson, Aleksandra Golec, Aisling Heavey, Maryann Houlihan Hughes, Anna Lindley, Isabelle Mitchell, Emily Molloy, Kiela O’Toole, Therese Powell, Eva Smyth, Kai Stokes, Joshua Tolbert, Jana Varbe, Adam Walsh

3rd Year: Emma Condron, Savannah Delaney, Ronan Fulton, Ashley Gerasch, Ross, Kilroe, Zara Lynch, Caitlin Minnock, Niamh O’Connell, Peter Reynolds, Olesja Selicka,Teni Shittu,  Adam Tyrrell, Niamh Walsh, Rachel Walsh

5th Year: Aisling Britten, Grace Minnock, Kate Molloy, Sean O’Toole, Madeleine Smyth, Naomi Tolbert, Mia Weir, Tiernan Wells Bailey

Global Citizenship Education Committee: Niamh Beaudelot, Samuel Burns, Aisling Heavey, Finley O’Brien

Poetry Aloud: Niamh Beaudelot, Clodagh Lindley, Emily Molloy, Therese Powell, Robyn Thomas

St. Brigid’s Credit Union Schools’ Table Quiz: Niamh Beaudelot, William Corble, Aisling Cotter, Evan Cunningham, Eva Dunican, Susan Guiney, Seán Keeney, Aoibhinn McDonagh, Emily Molloy, Shauna Murphy, Finlay O’Brien, Therese Powell,

Scifest: Aisling Cotter, Paul Heffernan, Dara Rosney, John Spollen

Irish Junior Maths Competition: Regional Finalists: Eoin Corcoran, Abbi Fox

 

Special Achievement in Sport:

Inter-County Panelists:

Ladies Football:     U14: Saorah Doyle, Sophie Thornton

        U16: Ava Dolan, Ciara Glackin, Emma Hand, Ciara Heffernan, Becky Watkins (captain)

            Minor:     Lauren Dolan, Emma Flaherty

U17 Football: Dara Daly

U20 Football : Cathal Donoghue

Camogie:    U14: Saorah Doyle

U16: Rachel Dillon, Sarah Doherty

Minor Hurling:    Charlie Mitchell, Jack Screeney (captain), Luke Wyer

International Soccer: Becky Watkins

Captain of All-Ireland winning girls’ soccer team: Becky Watkins

 

Students of the Year:

1st Year    Aisling Cotter

2nd Year    Emily Molloy    

3rd Year    John Spollen

4th Year    Maria McGillicuddy    

5th Year    Róisín Mooney, Conor Ryan

 

Ms. Horan Award: Positive Contribution to School Life: Rachel Dillon

Kenneth Buggy Sportsperson of the Year:    Becky Watkins

 

 

 

Killina Presentation Secondary School
Rahan, Tullamore, Offaly
   Phone: 057 9355706 | E-mail: killina.ias@eircom.net
Copyright © 2019 Killina Presentation Secondary School